skip to main content

Staff Directory

West Hempstead High School

Administration
Principal
Alvaro Escobar  
(Principal)
Assistant Principal
Michelle Lambo-Maron  
(Assistant Principal and Director of World Language)
Assistant Principal & Director of Guidance
Adam T. Hopkins  
Faculty & Staff
Teachers
Gail Bennington  
(Science Teacher)
Melissa Benson  
(Math Teacher)
Dean Bourazeris  
(Social Studies Teacher)
Joseph Cangemi  
(Director of Science)
Erik Carlsen  
(Music Teacher)
Dominic Carre  
(Physical Education/Health Teacher)
Jeannette Casto  
(English Teacher)
Laura Clark  
(Reading Teacher)
Caitlin Coghlan  
(CPSE Chair)
Edward Cosgrove  
(Science Teacher)
Diane Cutrone  
(Special Education Teacher)
Maria D'Angelo  
(Teacher Assistant)
Philip D'Elia  
(Social Studies Teacher)
Sheila Dempsey  
(Special Education - Science)
Nicholas DiBenedetto  
(ENL)
Daniel DiPasquale  
(Music Teacher)
Lauren Dodenhoff  
(Spanish Teacher)
Ryan Dooley  
(Physical Education)
Patricia Dunbar Lepanto  
(English Teacher)
Robert Ferrigno  
(English Teacher)
Taylor Flinn  
(Special Education Teacher)
Elizabeth Fuentes  
(Psychologist)
Joanne Gallipoli  
(Teacher Assistant)
Robert Gewirtz  
(Physical Education/Health Teacher)
Colin Grey  
(Social Studies Teacher)
Chad Hanna  
(Social Studies Teacher)
Julie Healey  
(English)
Tracy Hutt  
(Physical Education Teacher)
Chrissy Imhof  
(Art Teacher)
Lois Jankeloff  
(Director of PPS)
Dana Kalinowski  
(Science Teacher)
Kristen Kearns  
(Special Education Teacher)
Catherine Klein  
(Math Teacher)
Sarah Konovitch  
(Special Education Teacher)
Jared Kufta  
(English Teacher)
Sandra Kurzban  
(Math Teacher)
Gina LaRosa  
(Social Studies Teacher)
Jacqueline Lawson  
(English Teacher)
Ellen Layburn  
(Art Teacher)
Theresa Lent  
(Social Studies Teacher)
Jaime Lind  
(Social Studies Teacher)
Harry Loizides  
(Math Teacher)
Nancy Lufrano-Gunyan  
(Speech Teacher)
Pamela Marder  
(Math Teacher)
Diane Marion  
(Teacher Assistant)
Lisa McCarthy  
(English Teacher)
Seamus McEntee  
(Social Worker)
Natasha Mejia  
(World Languages Teacher)
Adam Mills  
(Special Education Teacher)
Christopher Mistretta  
(Director, PE, Health & Athletics)
Nicole Morace  
(Music Teacher)
Kathleen O'Farrell  
(Director, English, ESL, Reading & Library)
Christopher Okpych  
(Science Teacher)
Mersina Onesto  
(Physical Education Teacher)
Michael Paul  
(Social Studies Teacher)
Karen Perri  
(Science Teacher)
JoAnn Pisani  
(Assistant Director of PPS)
Linda Ragin  
(Guidance Counselor)
Laura Ritrovato  
(World Languages Teacher)
Cassie Ross-Dinin  
(Art Teacher)
Cathieann Rowland  
(Math Teacher)
Irene Scavelli  
(Teacher Assistant)
Karen Schreiber  
(Guidance Counselor)
Donna Seeberger  
(Guidance Counselor)
Christopher Senia  
(Math Teacher)
Meg Shannon  
(Special Education Teacher)
Laurie Shinners  
(Art)
Michael Silberman  
(Business Teacher)
Roberta Silver  
(Interim Director of Mathematics)
Barbara Stern  
(Library Media Specialist)
Tasha Swittenberg  
Jillian Tammany  
(Guidance Counselor)
Erica Torres  
(Psychologist)
Dianna Towers  
(Special Education Teacher)
Salvatore Trupia  
(Science Teacher)
Madeline Valencia  
(ENL Teacher)
Michael Valentino  
(Physical Education Teacher)
Denis Villacorta  
(World Languages Teacher)
Daisy Weinstein  
(World Languages Teacher)
Julie Weiss  
(English Teacher)
Stephanie Withopf  
(Special Education Teacher)
Lejla Xhelili  
(Family & Consumer Science (FACS))
James Ypsilantis  
(Science Teacher)
Rosemary Zuluaga  
(Science Teacher)
Staff
Toni Ann Diggins  
(Athletics Secretary)
Debra Ferchland
(PPS)
Anna Maria Fortanasce  
(Principal's Secretary)
Louisa Girardi  
(PPS Secretary)
Jennifer Hagelberg  
(Clerk Typist - Guidance)
Diane Hill  
(Clerk, Guidance Department)
Deborah Horvath  
(AP Secretary)
Lynne Pirro
(PPS)
Elizabeth Sarro
(PPS)
Nancy Tricarico  
(Data Clerk)
Laurette Tytone  
(Attendance)
Desiree Ventura  
(Secretary)
Pat Wood  
(Nurse)